Immigration lawyer
Jan 17 2018 0

What to Expect From Immigration Laws in 2018

Going forward in 2018, many people who are hoping to immigrate to America are wondering if they will be granted the same opportunities they have in the past. In fact, the presidency has brought with it a “Buy American and Hire American” executive order that has sent panic within the lives of many people who are hoping for new work opportunities in our country, and to join their families after many years apart. The executive order has been used as a way to justify that U.S. workers have been unable to find jobs because of immigrants and those who work temporarily, which we know is not true.

Luckily, many of the immigration laws dictating important aspects of immigration like green cards and more are staying the same in 2018. If you are unfamiliar with these laws, today we will take a look at them and what you can expect if you are planning on immigrating to the U.S.

Your 2018 Green Card Overview

Immigration lawyerFamily-Based Green Cards: One of the most common ways for somebody to immigrate to the U.S. is through family sponsorship from a relative. Those who are already green card holders are permitted to sponsor certain family members to the U.S., provided the relative is over 21. This means that, if you have a minor in the U.S., you must wait until they are 21 until they can sponsor you. The green card holder must also prove that they are able to financially support you here until you are able to get on your feet.

A green card holder is permitted to file an immigrant petition most commonly for their husband or wife, as well as unmarried children. However, when it comes to distant relatives like uncles, aunts, grandparents, and in-laws, they are not permitted for sponsorship.

Employment-Based: If you are offered permanent employment in the U.S. by an employer, you may also be able to receive a green card. However, your employer has to sponsor you. This is an available option if you have extraordinary ability or education.

Investment-Based: If you make an investment of $500,000-$1,000,000 to a commercial enterprise, you may also be able to obtain a green card. This is only if it benefits the U.S. economy and creates ten or more full-time jobs.

Diversity Visa: The diversity visa lottery is also known as the green card lottery and makes up to 55,000 immigrant visas available. Any country is eligible, as long as it is not a country with high rates of immigration to the U.S. already. Because it does not require you to have a sponsor, it is an easy way for you to attempt to immigrate.

Refugee/Asylum: If you meet certain requirements and have been granted refugee or asylee status, you could apply for permanent residence and have a higher chance of receiving it.

As you can see, thus far in 2018, a lot of the laws have stayed the same concerning immigration and green card status in the U.S. However, we must always stay alert on what to expect as laws change. For help with any of your immigration law questions, call us at the Leiva Law Firm at 415-541-9290.

Sources:

https://www.forbes.com/sites/stuartanderson/2018/01/02/heres-what-to-expect-on-immigration-in-2018/#7919163a4cf2

https://www.us-immigration.com/blog/green-card-overview-2018/

https://leivalawfirm.com

You Might Also Like